logo

Within the activity of the European Joint Doctorate HPC-LEAP we organise  a school devoted to

HPC Applications to Turbulence and Complex Flows
Dept. of Physics University of Rome 'Tor Vergata'
Rome 10-14 October 2016
The topics of the school will cover issues connected to:  

The School is open to a maximum of 40 students.
Fee for students outside the HPC-LEAP EJD: 100 Euros

Send application FORM before July 1, 2016 with a short CV and  motivation letter to
hpcleap@roma2.infn.it
A confirmation will be sent before July 31, 2016.
Students accepted for the School will be contacted by the organisation to fix the logistic.

<iframe src="https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1iJIoqHe7Z_KuviRyxo_lzaBUCU0thuvZ7Wp1zUx8NB4/viewform?embedded=true" width="760" height="500" frameborder="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0">Caricamento in corso...</iframe>

Tentative List of Speakers

Dr. M. Bernaschi (CNR, Italy): New platforms HW/SW for parallel computing in fluid dynamics and statistical mechanics
Prof. L. Biferale (U. Tor Vergata, Italy): Fundamental of Turbulent Flows
Dr. F. Bonaccorso (U. Tor Vergata, Italy) : Modern tools to manage multi-developers codes
Prof. J. Brasseur (U. Colorado, USA):  Fundamentals of Large-Eddy Simulation.
Dr. M. Cencini (CNR, Italy): Dynamical system approach to particle transport in fluid flows
Dr. G. Falcucci (U. Tor Vergata, Italy) : Lattice Boltzmann models for the study of Energy and Environmental Systems
Prof. M. Sbragaglia (U. Tor Vergata, Italy): Complex fluid dynamics from the lattice boltzmann equation: fundamentals and applications
Prof. F. Toschi (TuE, The Netherlands):  HPC applications for particles in fluid dynamics


The school is also covering the activity  of the ERC AdG NewTURB 339032; ERC StG DROEMU; CECAM-IT-SIMUL node.


Program and presentations:

HPC Applications to Turbulence and Complex Flows
Dept. of Physics Aula Grassano, University of Rome 'Tor Vergata'
Rome 10-14 October 2016

Monday 10, October
h 09.30:10.30    Coffee + Registration + Welcome   
h 10.30:11.25     L. Biferale: Fundamentals of Turbulent Flows I
h 11.30:12:30     L. Biferale: Fundamentals of Turbulent Flows II
h 12.30:14.00    Lunch
h 14.00:14.55    M. Cencini: Dynamical system approach to particle transport in fluid flows I
h 15.00:15.55    F. Toschi: HPC applications for particles in fluid dynamics I
h 16.00:16.30     Coffee
h 16.30:17.30    F. Toschi: HPC applications for particles in fluid dynamics II

Tuesday 11, October
h 09.30:10.30    M. Cencini: Dynamical system approach to particle transport in fluid flows II
h 10.30:11.00     Coffee
h 11.00:11.55     M. Sbragaglia: Complex fluid dynamics from the lattice Boltzmann equation: fundamentals and applications I
h 12.00:12.55     M. Sbragaglia: Complex fluid dynamics from the lattice Boltzmann equation: fundamentals and applications II
h 13.00:14.30    Lunch
h 14.30:15.25    M. Bernaschi: New platforms HW/SW for parallel computing in fluid dynamics and statistical mechanics I
h 15.30:16.00     Coffee
h 16.00:17.00    Short presentations from students (12+3 min each): Belardinelli, Xue, Busuioc, Milan

Wednesday 12, October
h 09.30:10.30    J. Brasseur: Fundamentals of Large-Eddy Simulation I
h 10.30:11.00     Coffee
h 11.00:11.55     M. Bernaschi: New platforms HW/SW for parallel computing in fluid dynamics and statistical mechanics II
h 12.00:12.55     G. Falcucci: Lattice Boltzmann models for the study of Energy and Environmental Systems I
h 13.00:14.30    Lunch
h 14.30:15.25    F. Bonaccorso: Modern tools to manage multi-developers codes I

h 15.30:16.00     Coffee
h 16.00:17.15    Short presentations from students (12+3 min each): Linkman, Iyer, Buzzicotti, Margazoglou

Thursday 13, October
h 09.30:10.30    J. Brasseur: Fundamentals of Large-Eddy Simulation II
h 10.30:11.00     Coffee
h 11.00:11.55     J. Brasseur: Fundamentals of Large-Eddy Simulation III
h 12.00:12.55     F. Bonaccorso: Modern tools to manage multi-developers codes II
h 13.00:14.30    Lunch
h 14.30:15:25     G. Falcucci: Lattice Boltzmann models for the study of Energy and Environmental Systems II
h 15.30:16.30     Short presentations from students (12+3 min each): TauzinGabbana, Blaga, Di Ilio, Lulli

   
               



Friday 14, October
h 09.30:12.55    Free for discussions
h 13.00:14.30    Lunch       
h 14.30:15.00     Closing